Coupon Codes For Online Shopping
Coupon Codes For Online Shopping

60.0°
Partly Cloudy
7-Day Forecast

Get Breaking News

Receive special offers from wataugademocrat.com.
Originally published: 2013-05-06 18:13:40
Last modified: 2013-05-06 18:13:39

WHS boys' soccer releases 2013 schedule

by Staff Reports

Watauga's boys' soccer schedule includes nine home games in 2013, including a season-opener against Ashe County on Aug. 19.

The Pioneers also host a nonconference game against former Northwestern Conference rival A.C. Reynolds on Aug. 30.

The Pioneers play nonconference games on Aug. 21 at McDowell, Aug. 26 against West Caldwell and Aug. 28 at Wilkes Central. The Pioneers play at Ashe on Sept. 5 before opening the NWC season at home Sept. 9 against St. Stephens.

The game against St. Stephens is the first for Watauga in the realigned NWC. The Pioneers host NWC games against Freedom (Sept. 16), Hibriten (Sept. 18), Hickory (Sept. 25), Fred T. Foard (Oct. 7), newcomer Patton (Oct. 16) and South Caldwell (Oct. 23).

The game against South Caldwell is Senior Night.

Watauga will also host a scrimmage against West Forsyth on Aug. 12 and against Avery on Aug. 14.

The Pioneers are coming off an 18-4-3 season in 2013. They reached the Western Regional semifinals for the first time since 1999 before falling to T.C. Roberson.

 

Watauga 2013 boys' soccer schedule

Day     Opponent       Times (JV, Varsity)

Aug. 10           at Asheville Jamboree TBA

Aug. 12           WEST FORSYTH      5 p.m., 6:30 p.m.

Aug. 14           AVERY           5 p.m.

Aug. 19           ASHE  5 p.m., 6:30 p.m.

Aug. 21           at McDowell   5 p.m., 7 p.m.

Aug. 26           at West Caldwell         5 p.m., 6:30 p.m.

Aug. 28           at Wilkes Central, 5:15, 7 p.m.

Aug. 30           A.C. REYNOLDS      5 p.m., 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 5 at Ashe            5:15 p.m., 7 p.m.

Sept 9  *ST. STEPHENS        5 p.m., 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 11           *at Fred T. Foard        5 p.m., 6:30p.m.

Sept. 16           *FREEDOM  5 p.m., 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 18           *HIBRITEN   5 p.m., 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 23           *at Patton       5 p.m., 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 25           *HICKORY    5 p.m., 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 30           *at South Caldwell      5 p.m., 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 2  *at St. Stephens          5 p.m., 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 7  *FRED T. FOARD    5 p.m., 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 9  *at Freedom    5 p.m., 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 14            *at Hibriten     5 p.m., 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 16            *PATTON     5 p.m., 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 21            *at Hickory     5 p.m., 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 23            *SOUTH CALDWELL          5 p.m., 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 30            First round of playoffs           TBA

Nov. 2 Second round of playoffs       TBA

Nov. 6 Third round of playoffs          TBA

Nov. 9 Fourth round of playoffs        TBA

Nov. 12           Fifth round of playoffs           TBA

*Denotes NWC games