Coupon Codes For Online Shopping
Coupon Codes For Online Shopping

60.0°
Mostly Cloudy
7-Day Forecast

Get Breaking News

Receive special offers from wataugademocrat.com.
Originally published: 2014-06-03 13:16:05
Last modified: 2014-06-03 13:16:49

Tailwind results from Ken Roberts Challenge

by Staff Reports

GREENSBORO - The Tailwind Track Club participated in the 2014 Ken Roberts Track and Field Challenge, held at James B. Dudley High School in Greensboro on May 31.

 

Tailwind sent 18 youth runners to the Challenge, participating in nine events and earning a total of 38 points while setting 30 personal records.

 

Kipenzi Perry was the lone Tailwind runner to win an event, finishing in first place in the girl's or 8-and-under 1500-meter with a personal record of 7 minutes, 4.32 seconds.

 

Perry finished in seventh place in the girls' 8-and-under 800-meter with a personal record of 3:41.55 and led Tailwind with a total of 12 points earned.

 

Holden Perry finished in second place in the boys' 11-12 1500-meter run with a personal record of 5:14.25, earning eight points for Tailwind.

 

Zach Styron had three Top-10 finishes at the Challenge, earning two points with a seventh place finish in the boys' 17-18 200/400 Hurdles. The finish was a personal record of 1:01.03 for Styron.

 

He placed 9th in the 80/100/110 hurdles and long jump events.

 

Tristan Salinas placed fourth in the boys' 9-10 high jump with a personal record of 3 feet, 6 inches, earning five points for Tailwind.

 

Salinas also set a personal record in the boys' 9-10 long jump with a 10-7, which put him in 12th place.

 

Chase Perry earned Tailwind four points with a fifth place finish in the boys' 9-10 1500-meter run by running a personal record of 5:38.67.

 

Cole Horine placed sixth in the same event with a personal record of 5:42.42, earning three points. Perry and Horine also finished ninth and 14th respectively in the boys' 9-10 800-meter run.

 

Virginia St. Clair earned three points for Tailwind with a sixth place finish in the girls' 9-10 1500-meter run, finishing in 6:46.86. St. Clair also placed 19th in the girls' 9-10 long jump.

 

Kate Sears rounded out the group of point-earning Tailwind runners, earning one point with a personal record of 8-4 and eigth place finish in the girls' 8-and-under long jump.

 

Other notable finishes included Deshaun Grimes' 13th place finish in the boys' 17-18 long jump.

 

Price St. Clair finished 11th in the boys' 13-14 1500, and Blane St. Clair placed 14th in the boys' 11-12 1500-meter.

 

Both Price St. Clair and Blane St. Clair finished 17th and 16th respectively in their own age groups of the 800.

 

Carlton Horine and Ryan Wood placed 10th and 15th respectively in the boys' 9-10 1500.

 

Medals were awarded for first place through third place and ribbons for fourth place through sixth place, according to Challenge's press release.

 

The High Point Panthers Track Club hosted the Challenge. Ken Roberts, whom the Challenge is named after, is a co-founder and coach of the High Point Panthers Track Club, according to http://www.hppantherstrack.org.

 

The Tailwind Track Club is a Boone-based track and cross-country program for youth ages six to 18. It is a USA Track and Field and Amateur Athletic Union club that participates in meets across the state, region and country.