Coupon Codes For Online Shopping
Coupon Codes For Online Shopping

79.0°
Mostly Cloudy
7-Day Forecast

Get Breaking News

Receive special offers from wataugademocrat.com.
Originally published: 2014-02-26 14:12:00
Last modified: 2014-02-26 14:12:46

Sydnor named Student-Athlete of the Week

by Staff Reports

SPARTANBURG, S.C. - Maryah Sydnor, a women's basketball player at Appalachian State, has been named the North Carolina Education Lottery Student-Athlete of the Week for Feb. 26, the league office announced Wednesday.

 

Sydnor, a junior from Suffolk, Va., holds a 3.43 GPA and is an exercise science major. She averaged 18 points and 10.5 rebounds in two games last week and scored in double figures for the 26th time this season.

 

Sydnor scored 12 points and pulled down 10 rebounds in a 74-72 road loss to Georgia Southern. She rebounded with a 24-point and 11-rebound game against Davidson, converting a three-point play to tie the game in the final minute and send it to overtime, where App State scored a 72-70 win.

 

Also nominated for NCEL Student-Athlete of the Week were Citadel men's basketball player Ashton Moore, Davidson women's tennis player Brites Moniz-Soares and Georgia Southern women's basketball player MiMi DuBose.

                                                                                                                                          

Previous NCEL Student-Athletes of the Week

Sept. 4: Kym Coley, Volleyball, Georgia Southern

Sept. 11: Christina Dorismond, Volleyball, Furman

Sept. 18: Nathan Dean, Men's Soccer, Elon

Sept. 25: Clare Latham, Women's Soccer, Chattanooga

Oct. 2: Andy Summerlin, Football, Samford

Oct. 9: Andrea Fisher, Volleyball, Furman

Oct. 16: Amanda Liguori, Volleyball, Wofford

Oct. 23: Michaela Reesor, Volleyball, Samford

Oct. 30: Tony Washington, Football, Appalachian State

Nov. 6: Teghan Henderson, Cross Country, Chattanooga

Nov. 13: Sam Coffer, Women's Basketball, Elon

Nov. 20: Garrett Frye, Football, Georgia Southern

Nov. 27: Makensey Campbell, Women's Basketball, Western Carolina

Dec. 4: Lucy Mason, Women's Basketball, UNCG

Dec. 11: Briana Tate, Track and Field, Appalachian State

Dec. 18: Anna Claire Knight, Women's Basketball, Georgia Southern

Jan. 1: Shelby Campbell, Women's Basketball, Samford

Jan. 8: Shannon Eriksson, Women's Basketball, Davidson

Jan. 15: Maryah Sydnor, Women's Basketball, Appalachian State

Jan. 22: Brian Kowalski, Men's Tennis, Elon

Jan. 29: MiMi DuBose, Women's Basketball, Georgia Southern

Feb. 5: Ashleigh Rasheed, Track and Field, Georgia Southern

Feb. 12: Cassie Crawford, Track and Field, Appalachian State

Feb. 19: Frida Jansaker, Women's Tennis, Elon

Feb. 26: Maryah Sydnor, Women's Basketball, Appalachian State