Coupon Codes For Online Shopping
Coupon Codes For Online Shopping

Get Breaking News

Receive special offers from wataugademocrat.com.


Originally published: 2012-12-14 12:13:30
Last modified: 2012-12-14 12:13:30

Middlebrook wins three events

by Staff Reports

HICKORY — Watauga’s swim team went 3-1 during a meet involving five teams held Tuesday at the Hickory YMCA.


Watauga girls’ team beat Fred T. Foard 51-39 and Hickory 55-35. Watauga also beat North Lincoln 63-23, but lost to St. Stephens 52-38. All of the simmers participate in the one race against each other.


Watauga’s boys’ team beat Hickory 53-37, but lost to Fred T. Foard 46-44. North Lincoln also outscored Watauga 54-36 and St. Stephens beat the Pioneers 48-42.


Watauga got a second place finish from Marcus Funston in the 100-yard butterfly.

“Tonight was one of the toughest nights we will face as a team,” Watauga coach David Gragg said. “All the teams we swam against had strong, versatile swimmers. It was tough to know what they would be swimming. We went with the line-up that would help get new faces in events and rest some other swimmers.”


Watauga’s Carson Middlebrook won two events for the Pioneers. She grabbed a victory in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:35.20. Maddy Allain was fifth in the event.

Middlebrook added a win in the 100-breaststroke with a time of 1:16.43.


Anne Taylor added a win in the 100-freestyle with a time of 58.78 seconds. Watauga’s Julianna Silver was third with a 1:03.85, and was second in the breaststroke with a 1:18.35.

Darby Middlebrook gave the Pioneers another victory with a win in the 500-freestyle. Middlebrook turned in a time of 5:41.81.


Watauga’s 400-relay team of Middlebrook, Allain, Doria Kosmala and Taylor finished second with a time of 4:08.88.


“Carson Middlebrook swam well in the 200 IM and 100 breast,” Gragg said. “Anne Taylor had a good swim in the 100 and anchoring the relays. Darby Middlebrook turned in another strong performance in the 500, as did Julianna Silver and Maddy Allain.”


Funston finished with a time of 58.56 Noah Allain was third with a time of 1:03.32 in the event.

Forest Brown was third in the 100-freestyle and fourth in the 200-individual medley. Brandon Michelson was third in the 50-freestyle with a time of 26.14 seconds. Joel Brown was third in the 100-backstroke with a 1:09.79 and Funston was fourth in the 500-freestyle with a time of 6:19.59.


Watauga’s 400-relay team of Forest Brown, Allain, Joel Brown and Funston finished third with a time of 3:47.69.


“We are just going to keep working and training until we get to conference,” Gragg said.

The Pioneers are schedule to swim on Dec. 19 in Lenoir, but that meet may be switched to Lenoir-Rhyne College in Hickory because of scheduling conflicts in Lenoir.

 

Individual and team results from the prep swim meet held at the Hickory YMCA Tuesday.

Girls’ team results:

Fred T. Foard 57, North Lincoln 28

St. Stephens 49, Fred T. Foard 41

Watauga 51, Fred T. Foard 39

Hickory 57, North Lincoln 29

St. Stephens 58, Hickory 32

Watauga 55, Hickory 35

St. Stephens 65, North Lincoln 22

Fred T. Foard 54, Hickory 36

St. Stephens 52, Watauga 38

Watauga 63, North Lincoln 23

 

Girls’ individual results:

200 Medley Relay

1.  Watauga 2:07.29

  (Kosmala, Middlebrook, Allain, Middlebrook)

2.  Hickory 2:16.79

  (Turner, Simmons, Atchison, Light)

3.  Fred T. Foard 2:18.13

  (Hilton, Walter, Consing, Brown)

 

200 Freestyle

1.  Marinela Procopii (SS) 2:04.52

2.  McKenzie Weed (NL) 2:09.75

3.  Sierra Kincaid (FTF) 2:17.67

10.  Sidney Wiswell (W) 2:44.40

11.  Cheyenne Hayler (W) 2:47.56

13.  Suzi Barker (W) 2:56.15

 

200 Individual medley

1.  Carson Middlebrook (W) 2:35.20

2.  Jian Jilton (FTF) 2:40.70

3.  Lauren Schultz (SS) 2:41.79

5.  Maddy Allain (W) 2:44.25

9.  Caty Neely (W) 3:06.47

 

50 Freestyle

1.  Marinela Procopii (SS) 26.30

2.  Mandi Biondi (NL) 28.17

3.  Jessie Herfurth (H) 28.46

4.  Tori Placentra (W) 30.82

5.  Kylie Winkelmann (W) 30.86

9.  Kursten Stang (W) 32.84

 

100 Butterfly

1.  Maria Turcanu (SS) 1:04.58

2.  Sierra Kincaid (FTF) 1:10.15

3.  Caitlyn Ebert (SS) 1:10.63

6.  Tori Placentra (W) 1:18.70

7.  Doria Kosmala (W) 1:18.97

10.  Sophia Prisco (W) 1:32.01

 

 

100 Freestyle

1.  Anne Taylor (W) 58.78

2.  McKenzie Weed (NL) 59.88

3.  Julianna Silver (W) 1:03.85

9.  Cheyenne Hayler (W) 1:16.56

 

500 Freestyle

1.  Darby Middlebrook (W) 5:41.81

2.  Polina Cherkez (SS) 5:50.79

3.  Mikayla Walter (FTF) 6:59.96

 

200 Freestyle Relay

1.   St. Stephens 1:53.16

  (Turcanu, Ebert, Krumanocker, Procopii)

2.  Fred T. Foard 1:54.59

  (Edwards, Whitener, Robinson, Kincaid)

3.  Watauga 1:54.84

  (Silver, Placentra, Middlebrook, Taylor)

 

100 Backstroke

1.  Maria Turcanu (SS) 1:08.73

2.  Anah Whitner (FTF) 1:10.88

3.  Madelaine Robinson (FTF) 1:14.11

8.  Kursten Stang (W) 1:26.45

11.  Kat Welsh (W) 1:37.08

 

100 Breaststroke

1.  Carson Middlebrook (W) 1:16.43

2.  Julianna Silver (W) 1:18.35

3.  Grace Simmons (H) 1:23.93

8.  Eliza Enterline (W) 1:37.09

 

400 Freestyle Relay

1.  St. Stephens 4:03.85

  (Ebert, Cherkez, Turcanu, Procopii)

2.  Watauga 4:08.88

  (Middlebrook, Allain, Kosmala, Taylor)

3.  Fred T. Foard 4:24.78

 (Robinson, Kincaid, Edwards, Whitener)

 

Boys’ individuals

Hickory 46, Fred T. Foard 44

North Lincoln 54, Watauga 36

North Lincoln 54, St. Stephens 36

Watauga 53, Hickory 37

St. Stephens 48, Hickory 42

North Lincoln 50, Hickory 40

Fred. Foard 46, Watauga 44

St. Stephens 47, Fred T. Foard 43

North Lincoln 55, Fred T. Foard 35

St. Stephens 48, Watauga 42

 

Boys’ individuals

200 Individual medley

1.  Jake Pierce (FTF) 2:04.87

2.  Jacob Queen (SS) 2:06.19

3.  Bennett McDonald (NL) 2:16.43

4.  Forrest Brown (W) 2:18.73

8.  Josh Herman (W) 2:29.93

13.  Chris Winkler (W) 3:10.49

 

200 Freestyle

1.  John Biondi (NL) 1:57.31

2.  Ryan Ferner (H) 1:59.90

3.  Cody Marik (NL) 2:02.60

8.  Adam Patton (W) 2:29.22

12.  Peter Vandenberg (W) 2:34.76

14.  Josh Anderson (W) 2:43.72

 

50 Freestyle

1.  Paul Regan (NL) 23.71

2.  Ben Penley (FTF) 25.10

3.  Brandon Michelson (W) 26.14

9.  Peter Vandenberg (W) 30.33

14.  Luke Johnson (W) 33.26

 

100 Butterfly

1.  Jake Piece (FTF) 56.92

2.  Marcus Funston (W) 58.56

3.  Noah Allain (W) 1:03.32

 

100 Freestyle

1.  Sava Turcanu (SS) 48.78

2.  Bennett McDonald (NL) 53.32

3.  Forrest Brown (W) 54.14

6.  Brandon Michelsen (W) 57.49

14.  Noah Padgett (W) 1:12.94

 

500 Freestyle

1.  Ryan Ferner (H) 5:35.30

2.  Tyler McBee (NL) 5:51.87

3.  Nathaniel Meade (FTF) 6:18.61

4.  Marcus Funston (W) 6:19.59

 

200 Freestyle relay

1.  Hickory 1:44.37

  (Williams, Sadowski, Williams, Ferner)

2.  Fred T. Foard 1:44.85

  (Penley, Setliff, Ruffner, Pierce)

3.  North Lincoln 1:46.86

  (Miller, Regan, Engborg, Anello)

 

100 Backstroke

1.  Sava Turcanu (SS) 56.56

2.  Paul Regan (NL) 57.09

3.  Joel Brown (W) 1:09.79

 

100 Breaststroke

1.  Jacob Queen (SS) 1:05.30

2.  Ben PEnley (FTF) 1:12.74

3.  Anthony Nguyen (H) 1:13.86

 

400 Freestyle relay

1.  North Lincoln 3:31.60

  (Marik, McDonald, Regan, Biondi)

2.  St. Stephens 3:41.37

  (Ivanov, Burgess, Queen, Turcanu)

3.  Watauga 3:47.69

  (Brown, Allain, Brown, Funston)

 

200 Medley relay

1.  St. Stephens 1:48.80

  (Ivanov, Queen, Turcanu, Jones)

2.  North Lincoln 1:49.64

  (Regan, Biondi, McDonald, Marik)

3.  Fred T. Foard 1:55.64

  (Ruffner, Penley, Pierce, Meade)