Coupon Codes For Online Shopping
Coupon Codes For Online Shopping

77.0°
Partly Cloudy
7-Day Forecast

Get Breaking News

Receive special offers from wataugademocrat.com.

Matt Harlfinger, the male track and field winner of the 2013 Grandfather Mountain Highland
Games. Photo by Skip Sickler



Originally published: 2013-07-15 10:54:17
Last modified: 2013-07-15 10:55:01

Harlfinger and Smith win Track And Field Athletes Of The Games

Matt Harlfinger captured the title of Male Track and Field Athlete of the Grandfather Mountain Highland Games for the fourth year in a row, winning three of the nine competitions.  The 28-year-old Atlanta native and track coach at Western Carolina University won the 100-yard race, 220-yard race and the triple jump.

The women's overall champion was 22-year-old Mara Smith, a graduate of Western Carolina University.  Smith was also the female top finisher in 2011.  Smith won the 440-yard race, 880-yard race and mile race in the women's division.



TRACK & FIELD RESULTS

100 Yard Dash - Men1.  Matt Harlfinger, Cullowhee - 10.40 seconds2.  Gabriel Simerly, Johnson City, Tenn. - 10.41 seconds

100 Yard Dash - Women1.  Katherine Nihart, Banner Elk - 12.9 seconds2.  Shannon Smith, Linville - 13 seconds

220 Yard Dash - Men1.  Matt Harlfinger - 24 seconds2.  Dustin Triplett, Boomer - 25 seconds

220 Yard Dash - Women1.  Shannon Smith - 30.20 seconds2.  Katherine Nihart - 30.25 seconds

440 Yard Dash - Men1.  Tyler Pennel, Blowing Rock - 1:00.22.  Gabriel Simerly - 1:00.9

440 Yard Dash - Women1.  Mara Smith, Maurertown, Va. - 1:09.002.  Shannon Smith - 1:09.56

880 Yard Dash - Men1.  Tyler Pennel - 2 minutes and 23 seconds2.  Mike Lawson, Claremont - 2 minutes and 41 seconds

880 Yard Dash - Women1.  Mara Smith - 3 minutes and 3.0 seconds2.  Tapioca Provost, Sylva - 3 minutes and 3.9 seconds Mile Run - Men1.  Tyler Pennel - 4 minutes and 57 seconds2.  Mike Lawson - 5 minutes and 39 seconds

Mile Run - Women1.  Mara Smith - 6 minutes and 2 seconds2.  Katherine Nihart - 6 minutes and 3 seconds

2 Mile Run - Men1.  Tyler Pennel - 11 minutes and 48.3 seconds2.  Mike Lawson - 12 minutes and 43 seconds

2 Mile Run - Women1.  Tapioca Provost - 15 minutes and 33 seconds2.  Mara Smith - 15 minutes and 34 seconds

Long Jump - Men1.  Christian Carswell, Morganton - 20' 2"2.  Matt Harlfinger - 18' 10"

Long Jump - Women1.  Shannon Smith - 12' 5 3/4"2.  Shelley Kerr, LaFayette, Ga. - 11' 6"

High Jump - Men1.  Christian Carswell - 6' 2"2.  Matt Harlfinger - 5' 10"

High Jump - Women1.  Shelley Kerr - 4' 6"2.  Lacey Triplett, Boone - 4' 4"

Triple Jump- Men1.  Matt Harlfinger - 37' 8.5"2.  Dustin Triplett - 36' 1/2"

Triple Jump - Women1.  Debra Domermuth - 27' 10 1/4"2.  Shannon Smith - 27' 9 3/8"

Pole Vault - Men1.  Dustin Triplett - 14' 0"2.  Devon Wade, Johnson City, Tenn. - 13' 6"

Pole Vault - Women and Men Masters1.  Debra Domermuth - 11'2.  Alan Cox, Johnson City, Tenn. - 10'

Additional Images