Coupon Codes For Online Shopping
Coupon Codes For Online Shopping

56.0°
Light Rain
7-Day Forecast

Get Breaking News

Receive special offers from wataugademocrat.com.
Originally published: 2013-04-21 13:06:41
Last modified: 2013-04-21 13:06:40

ASU women, Samford men lead track finals

by Staff Reports

 

STATESBORO, Ga. - Appalachian State leads on the women's side with 71.5 points and Samford leads on the men's side with 72 points. after day one of competition at the 2013 SoCon Outdoor Track & Field Championships at the Eagle Track & Field Complex at Erk Russell Athletic Park.

 

Saturday began with the women's heptathlon and the men's decathlon.

 

Samford's Ashley Cope leads the field in the heptathlon with 2,882 points after four events. Cope won the 200m dash in a time of 26.17 and won the 100m hurdles with a time of 14.35. Her mark of 10.15m (33'3.75") placed her fourth in the shot put and her 1.51m (4'11.5") mark was tied for third in the high jump. Samford's Cody Russell leads in the decathlon with 3,243 points after five events. Russell finished second in the 100m dash (11.47) and first in the 400m dash (51.91).

 

Furman sophomore Sinead Haughey won the women's 10,000m run with a facility-record time of 35:40.25, followed by Western Carolina's Mara Smith (35:53.64) and Appalachian State's Amanda Hamilton (36:33.28).On the men's side, Davidson's Demetrios Pagonis also broke the facility record in the men's 10,000m with a time of 31:15.65, followed by Western Carolina's Travis Alfaro (31:24.87) and Davidson's Daniel Samet (31:25.98).

 

Appalachian State's Jared Stalling took home the men's hammer throw title with a mark of 56.96m (186'10"), improving on his second-place finish from last year. On the women's side, Elon's Kimberlyn Holt took home the individual crown with a mark of 53.45m (175'4").

 

Cope took home her first individual title of the weekend, winning the women's pole vault with a mark of 3.90m (12'9.5"). Samford's Ryan Cook won the men's individual title with a mark of 4.80m (15'9"). 

 

Suzanne Martin of Elon won the women's javelin throw with a mark of 41.85m (137'4"), followed by College of Charleston's Christine Klinar (39.73m; 130'4"). On the men's side, Samford's Ben Davies took home the title with a throw of 58.21m (191'), followed by The Citadel's Capers Williamson (55.66m; 182'07").

 

Georgia Southern's Jasmin Walker took home her second-consecutive long jump title with a mark of 5.82m (19'1.25"). On the men's side, Steven Bastien of Samford won the title with a mark of 7.23m (23'8.75").

 

Elon made a clean sweep of the women's 3,000m steeplechase, with Emily Tryon finishing third (10:51.01), Tereza Novotna finishing second (10:42.95) and Caroline McCaslin taking home the individual title (10:42.89). On the men's side, Appalachian State's Chris Moen defended his 2012 title, recording a time of 9:02.33.

 

Preliminaries were also held Saturday in the men's and women's 100m, 200m 400m, 400m hurdles and 800m races, the women's 100m hurdles and the men's 110m hurdles.

 

Western Carolina took home the top qualifying times in both the men's and women's 400m preliminaries, with Kendra Douglas recording the top women's time (55.83) and Aaron Tribble recording the top men's time (48.84).

 

Western Carolina's Tayla Carter took home the top time in the women's 100m dash preliminary with a time of 11.88, followed by last year's champion, Georgia Southern's Ebony Carter (12.00). Justin Emerson of Samford recorded the top men's qualifying time (10.74), followed by Western Carolina's Brandon Hairston (10.91).

 

Western Carolina's Brittany Diggs recorded the fastest qualifying time in the women's 100m hurdles, recording a time of 14.18. Appalachian State's Stanley Broaden claimed the top time in the men's 110m hurdles preliminaries with a time of 14.67.

 

Western Carolina's Jocelyn Keen turned in the top time in the women's 800m preliminaries with a time of 2:09.45. On the men's side, Samford's Brandon Hazouri recorded the top prelim time, recording a 1:51.32.

 

In the women's 400m hurdles, Samford's Danielle Blanco took home the top prelim time with a time of 1:01.27. Western Carolina's Tyler Bentley led the men's qualifiers with a time of 53.62.

 

Carter also recorded the top time in the women's 200m dash with a mark of 23.84, while Brandon Hairston of Western Carolina recorded the top time on the men's side with a mark of 21.68.

  

For a complete list of Saturday's results and to follow Sunday's live results, fans can visit the Southern Conference web site.

 

Men's Team Results - Day 1

1. Samford                               72

2. Appalachian State                 55.5

3. Western Carolina                   51

4. Davidson                              26.5

5. The Citadel                            13

6. Furman                                 11

7. Chattanooga                         5

8. UNCG                                   -

9. Wofford                                -

 

Women's Team Results - Day 1

1. Appalachian State                 71.5

2. Elon                                      54

3. Western Carolina                   34.5

4. Samford                               29

5. Georgia Southern                  20

6. Furman                                 10

7. College of Charleston            8

8. Davidson                              4

9. Wofford                                3

10. The Citadel                          -

11. UNCG                                 -

12. Chattanooga                        -